The Fellows Award

For individuals generally associated with the Western region who have made
important contributions to the field of criminology

1976-1977
William Amos, Willa Dawson, Barry Krisberg, June Morrison, Charles Newman, Kenneth Polk, & James F. Short, Jr.
1977-1978
Robert Carter, G. Thomas Gitchoff, William Hopper, David Lowenbert, Jay Monahan, Harry More, & John Webster
1978-1979
(none given)
1979-1980
Al Gormann, C. Ray Jeffrey, Roxanna Sweet, & Richard W. Tillson
1980-1981
Harry Allen, Judge David Bazelon, & Soloman Kobrin
1981-1982
John Barbara, C. Ronald Huff, Albert J. Reiss, Jr., & Joachim Schneider
1982-1983
(none given)
1983-1984
Sid Lezak & Milton Rector
1984-1985
(none given)
1985-1986
Duncan Chappel, Elaine Duxbury, Penny Harrington, & Kenneth Kirkpatrick
1986-1987
John Kaplan, Leonard Levy, Joseph E. Scott, & Harold Venter
1987-1988
Sheldon Messinger, Joan Petersilia, Henry Pontell, & Barbara Raffle Price
1988-1989
Meda Chesney-Lind, LaDoris Cordell, Arnold Binder, Julius Debro, & Michael Schumacher
1989-1990
Gloria Allred, Lee Brown, James Rasmussen, & Ira Schwartz
1990-1991
Ronald Boostrom & Janet Henkin
1991-1992
John Irwin, Susan Meier, & Jill Rosenbaum
1992-1993
Wayne Matsuo, Ted Palmer, & Roland Pierre-Dixon
1993-1994
Susan Turner, Daniel Glaser, & Louis Cobarruviaz
1994-1995
Cecil Steppe, Gil Garcetti, Carol Pope, Constance Watson, & Leonard Edwards
1995-1996
Paul J. Brantingham, David Matza, Dan Monez, & Arnold Rosenfeld
1996-1997
Gene Kassebaum
1997-1998
David Huizinga, D. Kim Rossmo, Alice McGrath, & Mark Umbreit
1998-1999
Elliott Currie, Dorie Klein, Terence Hallinan, & Julie Stewart
1999-2000
M. Douglas Anglin, Herman Goldstein, John Hubner, & Jill Wolfson
2000-2001
McCullan Gallien & Jeremy Travis
2001-2002
Finn Esbensen
2002-2003
Barbara Bloom, Cheryl Maxson, & Barbara Owen
2003-2004
David Shichor
2004-2005
Larry Bennett
2005-2006
Robert Crutchfield
2006-2007
Elizabeth “Libby” Deschenes
2007-2008
Neil Boyd
2008-2009
Henry F. Fradella
2009-2010
Cassia Spohn
2010-2011
Jan Chaiken
2011-2012
Michael R. Gottfredson
2012-2013
Franklin Zimring
2013-2014
Rosann Greenspan & David T. Johnson
2014-2015
Jonathan Simon
2015-2016
Martin Andresen
2016-2017
Charles Katz
2017-2018
Michael D. White

Press here to return to the awards page

Comments are closed.