Awards

Each year, the WSC confers several awards upon people whose work deserves special recognition. Press on the names of each award to see a listing of the award recipients.

The Paul Tappan Award

For outstanding contributions to the field of criminology

1974-1975 William Amos
1975-1976 Earl Caldwell
1976-1977 James F. Short, Jr.
1977-1978 Simon Dinitz
1978-1979 Gilbert Geis
1979-1980 A. LaMont Smith & Paul Weston
1980-1981 Tony Platt & Paul Takagi
1981-1982 Sheldon Messinger
1982-1983 Tom Murton
1983-1984 Julia & Herman Schwendinger
1984-1985 (not given)
1985-1986 Abraham Blumberg
1986-1987 Don M. Gottfredson
1987-1988 Jerome Skolnick
1988-1989 Austin Turk
1989-1990 Elliott Currie
1990-1991 John Irwin
1991-1992 Meda Chesney-Lind
1992-1993 C. Ronald Huff
1993-1994 Franklin Zimring
1994-1995 Malcolm Klein
1995-1996 Edwin M. Lemert
1996-1997 Joan Petersilia
1997-1998 Travis Hirschi
1998-1999 James Austin
1999-2000 Delbert S. Elliott
2000-2001 Michael Gottfredson
2001-2002 Marcus Felson
2002-2003 J. David Hawkins & Richard F. Catalano
2003-2004 M. Douglas Anglin
2004-2005 Finn-Aage Esbensen
2005-2006 Michael Radelet
2006-2007 Marjorie Zatz
2007-2008 Inger Sagatun-Edwards
2008-2009 Cheryl Maxson
2009-2010 David Huizinga
2010-2011 Robert Hare & Henry Pontell
2011-2012 Erwin Chemerinsky
2012-2013 John R. Hepburn
2013-2014 Richard A. Leo

The Joseph D. Lohman Award

For outstanding service to the Western Society of Criminology

1975-1976 June Morrison
1976-1977 (not given)
1977-1978 William Amos
1978-1979 Ivar Paur
1979-1980 G. Thomas Gitchoff
1980-1981 Michael Rustigan
1981-1982 Gerry Fare
1982-1983 Ron Boostrom
1983-1984 Susan Meier
1984-1985 (not given)
1985-1986 Charles Tracy
1986-1987 Henry Pontell
1987-1988 Joyce Alexander
1988-1989 Janet Henkin
1989-1990 Jill Rosenbaum
1990-1991 John Dombrink
1991-1992 Elaine Duxbury
1992-1993 Randall Sheldon
1993-1994 Meda Chesney-Lind
1994-1995 Richard Tillson
1995-1996 Christine Curtis
1996-1997 Candace Cross-Drew
1997-1998 Inger Sagatun-Edwards
1998-1999 Cheryl Maxson & Linda Humble
1999-2000 Barbara Bloom & Patrick Jackson
2000-2001 Martha-Elin Blomquist & Miki Vohryzek-Bolden
2001-2002 Darlanne Hoctor-Mulmat
2002-2003 Paul Brantingham
2003-2004 Elizabeth "Libby" Deschenes & Sabra Horne
2004-2005 Angel Ilarraza, Gisela Bichler & Stephen Tibbetts
2005-2006 Cynthia Burke
2006-2007 Brenda Vogel & Mike Day
2007-2008 Sue Escobar
2008-2009 John Vivian
2009-2010 Adrienne Freng
2010-2011 Christine Famega
2011-2012 Henry F. Fradella & Laurie Kubicek
2012-2013 Mary Maguire
2013-2014 Henry F. Fradella

The June Morrison-Tom Gitchoff Founders Award

For significant improvement of the quality of justice

1978-1979 Horst Senger
1979-1980 Betsy Bryant
1980-1981 Ramona Ripston
1981-1982 (not given)
1982-1983 Hon. Rose Bird, Shirley Huffstedler, & Beverly DiGregorio
1983-1984 Marie Rhagghianti
1984-1985 Rev. Desmond Tutu
1985-1986 John J. Sirica
1986-1987 John Kennedy
1987-1988 Revs. C. Williams & C. Mims
1988-1989 Florence McClure
1989-1990 Mark Soler
1990-1991 Joseph McNamara
1991-1992 Vince Schiraldi
1992-1993 Judith A. Embree
1993-1994 David Chadwick
1994-1995 Mimi Halper Silbert
1995-1996 Meda Chesney-Lind
1996-1997 James I. Cook
1997-1998 Ellen Barry
1998-1999 Sandi Menefee
1999-2000 Karin Bedi
2000-2001 Hon. Susan Finlay
2001-2002 Daniel Prefontaine
2002-2003 Hon. Leonard Edwards
2003-2004 Hon. Wendy Lindley
2004-2005 Pamela Lichy
2005-2006 Washington State Institute for Public Policy
2006-2007 Nancy Wonders
2007-2008 Joan Petersilia
2008-2009 Joel Goodman
2009-2010 Christine Curtis
2010-2011 Vincent Webb
2011-2012 John Irwin
2012-2013 Jeanne Woodford
2013-2014 Steven Belenko

The Western Society of Criminology Fellows Award

For individuals generally associated with the Western region who have made important contributions to the field of criminology

1976-1977 William Amos, Willa Dawson, Barry Krisberg, June Morrison, Charles Newman, Kenneth Polk, & James F. Short, Jr.
1977-1978 Robert Carter, G. Thomas Gitchoff, William Hopper, David Lowenbert, Jay Monahan, Harry More, & John Webster
1978-1979 (none given)
1979-1980 Al Gormann, C. Ray Jeffrey, Roxanna Sweet, & Richard W. Tillson
1980-1981 Harry Allen, Judge David Bazelon, & Soloman Kobrin
1981-1982 John Barbara, C. Ronald Huff, Albert J. Reiss, Jr., & Joachim Schneider
1982-1983 (none given)
1983-1984 Sid Lezak & Milton Rector
1984-1985 (none given)
1985-1986 Duncan Chappel, Elaine Duxbury, Penny Harrington, & Kenneth Kirkpatrick
1986-1987 John Kaplan, Leonard Levy, Joseph E. Scott, & Harold Venter
1987-1988 Sheldon Messinger, Joan Petersilia, Henry Pontell, & Barbara Raffle Price
1988-1989 Meda Chesney-Lind, LaDoris Cordell, Arnold Binder, Julius Debro, & Michael Schumacher
1989-1990 Gloria Allred, Lee Brown, James Rasmussen, & Ira Schwartz
1990-1991 Ronald Boostrom & Janet Henkin
1991-1992 John Irwin, Susan Meier, & Jill Rosenbaum
1992-1993 Wayne Matsuo, Ted Palmer, & Roland Pierre-Dixon
1993-1994 Susan Turner, Daniel Glaser, & Louis Cobarruviaz
1994-1995 Cecil Steppe, Gil Garcetti, Carol Pope, Constance Watson, & Leonard Edwards
1995-1996 Paul J. Brantingham, David Matza, Dan Monez, & Arnold Rosenfeld
1996-1997 Gene Kassebaum
1997-1998 David Huizinga, D. Kim Rossmo, Alice McGrath, & Mark Umbreit
1998-1999 Elliott Currie, Dorie Klein, Terence Hallinan, & Julie Stewart
1999-2000 M. Douglas Anglin, Herman Goldstein, John Hubner, & Jill Wolfson
2000-2001 McCullan Gallien & Jeremy Travis
2001-2002 Finn Esbensen
2002-2003 Barbara Bloom, Cheryl Maxson, & Barbara Owen
2003-2004 David Shichor
2004-2005 Larry Bennett
2005-2006 Robert Crutchfield
2006-2007 Elizabeth "Libby" Deschenes
2007-2008 Neil Boyd
2008-2009 Henry F. Fradella
2009-2010 Cassia Spohn
2010-2011 Jan Chaiken
2011-2012 Michael R. Gottfredson
2012-2013 Franklin Zimring
2013-2014 Rosann Greenspan & David T. Johnson

The W.E.B. DuBois Award

For significant contributions to the field of racial and ethnic issues in criminology

1999-2000 Marjorie S. Zatz
2000-2001 Jimmy Brown
2001-2002 Bill Feyerherm & Carl Pope
2002-2003 James Diego Vigil
2003-2004 Cassia C. Spohn
2004-2005 Karen Umemoto
2005-2006 Julius Debro
2006-2007 Raymond Michalowski
2007-2008 Ruth Peterson & Mike Leiber
2008-2009 Shaun L. Gabbidon
2009-2010 Nancy Rodriguez
2010-2011 Samuel Walker
2011-2012 Delores Jones-Brown
2012-2013 (not given)
2013-2014 Helen Taylor Greene

Meda Chesney-Lind Award

For significant contributions to scholarship or activism on the intersection of women and crime:

2012-2013 Meda Chesney-Lind
2013-2014 Barbara Bloom & Barbara Owen

The Richard Tewksbury Award

For significant contributions to scholarship or activism on the intersection of crime and sexuality:

2012-2013 Richard Tewksbury
2013-2014 Valerie Jenness

President's Award

For contributions to the field of criminology and positive influence on the current WSC president's career

1979-1980 Joseph McNamara
1980-1981 Richard Hongisto
1981-1982 Mimi Silbert & John Maher
1982-1983 (not given)
1983-1984 Lois Lee
1984-1985 Melvin Miller
1985-1986 Arnold Binder
1986-1987 Richard W. Tillson
1987-1988 Michael E. Brown
1988-1989 Joseph Weis
1989-1990 Jerome Skolnick
1990-1991 Keith Griffiths
1991-1992 Richard Quinney
1992-1993 Lee Bowker
1993-1994 Susan Meier
1994-1995 Carl Black
1995-1996 Mark Wiederanders
1996-1997 Orjar Oyen
1997-1998 Malcolm W. Klein
1998-1999 Barbara Owen & Austin Turk
1999-2000 Sheldon L. Messinger
2000-2001 Christine Curtis
2001-2002 Patricia Brantingham
2002-2003 Paul Tracy & Susan Turner
2003-2004 Donald Adamchak
2004-2005 Susan Pennell
2005-2006 Paul Brantingham
2006-2007 Miki Vohryzek-Bolden
2007-2008 Samuel A. Lewis
2008-2009 Finn-Aage Esbensen
2009-2010 Jim Frank
2010-2011 Wil Vizzard
2011-2012 (none given)
2012-2013 John R. Hepburn
2013-2014 Richard A. Leo

 

 

In addition, the WSC also has three honors it bestows upon criminology and criminal justice students:

Finally, the Constitution of the WSC grants the Board the authority to confer a Special Recognition Award. The Society has exercised this prerogative only three times when it honored Edgar Boyko (1997-1998), Andrea Schoepfer (2011-2012), and the editorial team of Stuart Henry, Christine Curtis, and Nicole Bracy (2013-2014).